FOR A FREE QUOTE CALL 01708 536379

Privacy Policy

 

The Type of Personal Information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
• Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, address, telephone or mobile contact details)
• Whether we need access to a property by a locked gate or whether a person is required to be in at the time of delivering our services
• Whether a certain day of the week is preferable for our services

How we get the Personal Information and why we have it
The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reason:
• To provide a service to you that you have requested.
We use the information that you have given us to provide a great service to you.
We do not share your information with any third-party organisations.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation in Article 6 (UK GDPR), the lawful bases for processing are: a) Consent: the individuals have given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

You can remove your consent at any time by contacting claire@powerwashsolutions.co.uk

How we Store your Personal Information
Your information is securely stored and is protected by Anti-virus software.
We keep your personal information between 1 and 6 years. We contact you following a free quote by phone/email and ask whether you would like to proceed with our service. If the answer is no, we keep your records for a further one year in case you change your mind. If you go ahead with our service, we will keep your details for up to 6 years after the service, so you can come back to us and request a repeat service and therefore we have a record of price and service delivered and when this was performed.
To dispose of any personal information – we delete off our hard drive and our backed-up software, then also destroy of any hard copy of information.

Your Data Protection Rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at claire@powerwashsolutions.co.uk or Darren Sayers at postal address 133 Stanley Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex C015 2PL if you wish to make a request.
Phone Number: 07718 142330 or 01708 536379

How to Complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at claire@powerwashsolutions.co.uk
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk